PLEASE NOTE: Due to the Coronavirus, all events and meetings mentioned in our newsletter or this website are subject to rescheduling and/or cancellation. Please check with the hosting branch for the latest status of any posted event(s). We appreciate your understanding in this ongoing situation.

GREAT BASIN ANTIQUE MACHINERY (GBAM), Branch 95

(Non-Profit Club)

“Preserving the Past for the Future”

Our club originated in May 1992 as an outing held at Ray Strong’s residence located in Hooper, Utah.  Ray operated his antique Hanacheck Wood Framed Pea Viner that was once owned by the Perry Canning Company. 

From these humble beginnings a group of friends eventually formed the “Great Basin Collectors of Antique Machinery, Stationary and Traction (CAST) Engines” organization/club.

Events held:

1992    Weber County Fair, Southeast of coliseum.
1993    Weber County Fair, same location, they moved the food-court and stage.
1994    Weber County Fair, same location, problems getting passes for members.
1995    Weber County Fair, same location, we were blocking entrance to coliseum.
1996    Weber County Fair, relocated further west, our noise upset the horses.

 

Great Basin Antique Machinery (GBAM):
In 1997 it was decided to change the name of the club. Their first two shows in 1997 and 1998 were held in Ed Northrop’s lot located in Far West. They were just a group of friends having a good time together. It was completely unexpected but a good number of people driving exited at the next I-15 exit and journeyed back to see the equipment displays. 

Events held:
1997    1st Annual Show, 1100 N. 2000 W., Farr West, Utah, 12-14 September.
1998    2nd Annual Show, 1100 N. 2000 W., Farr West, Utah, 11-13 September.
1999    3rd Annual Show at the Weber County Fair, infield of racetrack.
2000    4th Annual Show at the Weber County Fair, infield of racetrack.
2001    5th Annual Show at the Weber County Fair, N.W. corner, problems getting passes.
2002    6th Annual Show at the Weber County Fair, infield of racetrack.
2003    7th Annual Show at the Weber County Fair, infield of racetrack.
2004    8th Annual Show at the Weber County Fair, infield of racetrack.
2005    9th Annual Show at the Weber County Fair, infield of racetrack.
2006    10th Annual Show at the Weber County Fair, infield of racetrack.
2007    11th Annual Show at the Weber County Fair, infield of racetrack.
2008    12th Annual Show at the Weber County Fair, infield of racetrack. Also EDGE&TA Southwest Regional Show.
2009    13th Annual Show at the Weber County Fair.
2010    14th Annual Show at the Weber County Fair, 11-14 August.
2011    15th Annual Show at the Weber County Fair, 10-13 August.

Past Officers:
1992 to 1996   Newsletter Editors:     Ray Strong and Kevin Fielding.

1997    President: Roger Gray
             Vice President: Dennis Illum
             Secretary: Kevin Fielding
             ED: Kevin Fielding

1998    President: Roger Gray
             Vice President: Ken Seidl
             Secretary: Kevin Fielding
             ED:  Kevin Fielding

1999    President: Roger Gray
             Vice President: Marty Simonson
             Secretary: Kevin Fielding
             ED: Kevin Fielding

2000    President: Roger Gray
             Vice President: Marty Simonson
             Secretary: Kevin Fielding
             ED: Kevin Fielding

2001    President: Roger Gray
             Vice President: Marty Simonson
             Secretary: Dennis Illum
             ED: Kevin Fielding

2002 –
2004    President: Marty Simonson
             Vice President: Bob Harvey
             Secretary: Suzanne Ferrin
             ED: Suzanne Ferrin

2005    President: David Toone
Vice President: Karl Bodily
Secretary: Suzanne Ferrin
ED: Suzanne Ferrin

2006    President: Dennis Holland
             Vice President: Karl Bodily
             Secretary: Carma Baker
             ED: Kevin Fielding

2007    President: Dennis Holland
             Vice President: Tawnya Stevenson
             Secretary: Tawnya Stevenson
             ED: Suzanne Ferrin
             Finance: Bryce Draper
             Member: Dave Toone

2008      President: Marty Simonson
             Vice President: J. J. Lydon
             Safety Officer: Bob Harvey
             Secretary: Suzanne Ferrin
             ED: Suzanne Ferrin
             Finance: Bryce Draper
             Member: Dave Toone

2009   President: Marty Simonson
             Vice President & Safety Officer: Bob Harvey
             Secretary: Kevin Fielding
             ED: Kevin Fielding
             Finance: Bryce Draper
             Member: Dave Toone

2010    President: Marty Simonson
             Vice President & Safety Officer: Bob Harvey
             Secretary: Gary P. Pitlo
             Treasurer: Jay Riggs
             Board Member: Jeff East
             Board Member: Kevin Fielding
             Board Member: Gary Probasco

2011     President: Marty Simonson
             Vice President & Safety Officer: Bob Harvey    
             Secretary: Gary P. Pitlo
             Treasurer: Jay Riggs 
             Board Member: Jeff East
             Board Member: Kevin Fielding
             Board Member: Gary Probasco